You are on page 1of 37
[…] more sensitive to aircraft than the snow geese in North Carolina because Alaska
is more isolated. This argument, however, is not in the FEIS and is supported

by little more than speculation


9

The Navy states that the impacts will be minor, notwithstanding the studies
illustrating the opposite, because it has "anecdotal evidence" that disturbances
will not occur. FEIS 12-121; Brief of Appellants at 37. However, the Navy
provides little indication of what this evidence is. NEPA demands more than
"anecdotal evidence."See 40 C.F.R. 1502.24 (noting that agencies should
"make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for
conclusions in the statement"). To the extent that the anecdotal evidence was
based on military training exercises in restricted airspace above the NWR,
referred to as "R-5314," FEIS 12-121, that evidence lacks a sufficient factual
foundation at this point to support the Navy's conclusion, as will be discussed in