You are on page 1of 37
[…] ("The reviewing court may not `flyspeck' an EIS."). Allowing courts to seize

upon any trivial inadequacy in an EIS as reason to reject an agency decision


would permit undue intrusion into an agency's decisionmaking authority. Thus,
when an agency has utilized multiple forms of analysis in compiling an EIS, a
deficiency in a single area is less likely to indicate NEPA non-compliance.
27

By the same token, however, a totality of the circumstances approach means


that a court must view deficiencies in one portion of an EIS in light of how they
affect the entire analysis. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.1 (requiring that an EIS "shall
be supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary
environmental analyses"). The Navy does not dispute that defects in different
forms of analysis that would not by themselves indicate NEPA non-compliance
may nevertheless do so in combination. An agency may not, for example, paper
over one inadequate mode of analysis by referencing another with shortcomings
of its own.