You are on page 1of 37
[…] test for determining the adequacy of an EIS. The test is an objective one.").
84

This rule is supported by common sense. Inquiries into subjective intent in the
NEPA context open a Pandora's box that courts should in most cases attempt to
avoid. Psychoanalyzing an agency's intent could restrict the open exchange of
information within an agency, inhibit frank deliberations, and reduce the
incentive to memorialize ideas in written form. It could also frustrate an
agency's ability to change its mind or refocus its actions, the very effect that
NEPA was designed to encourage. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.1 ("primary purpose"
of an EIS "is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and
goals defined in [NEPA] are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of
the Federal Government"). Finally, most federal agencies consist of numerous
actors with varying levels of responsibility and different objectives; discerning
one subjective intent is a speculative exercise at best.

85

NEPA of course prohibits agencies from preparing an EIS simply to "justify[ ]