You are on page 1of 44
[…] and it displaces no state criminal law. Cf. id. (noting that statute in Lopez
"displace[s] state policy choices" and "overrides legitimate state ... laws").
Nothing in Title III prevents a victim of gender-based violence from bringing
state criminal charges or pursuing state tort remedies, or affects how the state
treats those claims.
112 In fact, far from displacing state law, Congress carefully designed VAWA to

harmonize with state law and protect areas of state concern. Thus, VAWA
references state criminal laws in defining a "crime of violence." See 42 U.S.C.
13981(d)(2) (defining "crime of violence" as "an act or series of acts that would
constitute a felony against the person or that would constitute a felony against
property if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and
that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in
section 16 of Title 18 ....") (emphasis added). Moreover, Congress expressly
limited the reach of VAWA in further deference to traditional areas of state
expertise such as divorce or child custody proceedings. See 42 U.S.C.
13981(e)(4) (VAWA does not confer "jurisdiction over any State law claim
seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of
marital property, or child custody decree."). In sum, VAWA acts to
supplement, rather than supplant, state criminal, civil, and family law
controlling gender violence. The States are still free to "experiment[ ] to devise
various solutions" to the problems of gender-based violence against women.