You are on page 1of 44
[…] (B)
subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person who takes such action
and the individual against whom such action is taken.
71

42 U.S.C. 13981. Thus, to state a claim under 13981(c) a plaintiff victim


must allege "a crime of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. 13981(c).

72

Morrison and Crawford do not argue that Brzonkala's allegation of gang rape
fails to satisfy 13981(d)(2)'s definition of a "crime of violence." However,
they do briefly assert that Brzonkala has failed to allege a "crime of violence
motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. 13981(c) (emphasis added).

73

A "crime of violence motivated by gender" is defined as "a crime of violence


committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part,
to an animus based on the victim's gender." 42 U.S.C. 13981(d)(1). Congress
has indicated that "[p]roof of 'gender motivation' under Title III" of VAWA is
to "proceed in the same ways proof of race or sex discrimination proceeds
under other civil rights laws. Judges and juries will determine 'motivation' from