You are on page 1of 21
[…] "render[ed] investment advice for ... compensation" or had "authority or
responsibility to do so." The Funds admit that Janney had no discretionary
authority with respect to "purchasing or selling securities or other property" for
the Funds and, accordingly, alternative "(A)" does not apply. Therefore, if

Janney was an ERISA fiduciary because it rendered investment advise for a


fee, it acquired this status under alternative "(B)".
C. The Scope of Janney's Duty.
49
50

The district court relied in part upon a Department of Labor regulation, 29


C.F.R. 2509.75-8 (FR-16), to hold that Janney's liability as a non-named
fiduciary was limited to any investment advice it may have rendered. That
regulation provides:

51 personal liability of a fiduciary who is not a named fiduciary is generally


"The
limited to the fiduciary functions which he or she performs with respect to the plan."
52

Janney cites Blum v. Bacon, 457 U.S. 132, 102 S.Ct. 2355, 72 L.Ed.2d 728
(1982) in arguing that this regulation is entitled to substantial deference. See
Brief of Janney at 20. However, that is beside the point. First, it is not as clear