You are on page 1of 28
[…] exercising the acceleration clause as to the remaining fourteen years?Moreover,
we believe that the reasoning of the Seventh Circuit is not supported by the
statutory language nor the purposes behind the statutory scheme of the
MPPAA. The position of Kahle and Navco that the whole sum becomes due
and the whole claim accrues when the first payment is missed in effect imposes
a compulsory acceleration clause. This reads out of the statute the relevant
statutory provision with respect to acceleration codified in 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1399(c)(5), which makes acceleration discretionary. That provision states:

37

(5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor "may require immediate payment of
the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued
interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment
which was not timely made.

38

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1399(c)(5) (emphasis added).

39

One must assume that when Congress provided that in the event of a default "a
plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an
employer's withdrawal liability," Congress also intended that the plan sponsor
could decide not to accelerate the outstanding balance. That option is nugatory
if Kahle is correct, because the claim would accrue automatically upon default.

40

We cannot overlook that the statute endorses setting a schedule of periodic