You are on page 1of 28
[…] If it does not, it waives the right to contest the assessment
and the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor become "due and owing" as set
forth on the payment schedule, and the employer may be sued for collection in
state or federal court. Id. Sec. 1401(b)(1).

Under the acceleration provision of the statute available in the event of a


default, the "plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding
amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total
outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not
timely made." Id. Sec. 1399(c)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2644.2(b)(2). For
purposes of this section, default is defined as "the failure of an employer to
make, when due, any payment if not cured within sixty days after the employer
receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure." 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 1399(c)(5)(A). A default can also be "any other event defined by the plan
rules which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to
pay its withdrawal liability." Id. Sec. 1399(c)(5)(B).

A PBGC regulation prohibits a declaration of default for failure to make timely

A PBGC regulation prohibits a declaration of default for failure to make timely


payments during the period, and for sixty days thereafter, that an arbitration is