You are on page 1of 10
[…] petitions will be denied.

On March 13, 1990, during the pendency of these appeals, Ludlum moved the
bankruptcy court for leave to withdraw its proof of claim. AI contends that
Ludlum improperly placed this motion before this court by including it in its
brief and the reproduced record. AI further challenges the accuracy of the
factual allegations set forth in the motion and maintains that the motion is
without merit. Because this motion was not before the district court when it
entered the orders at issue here, we will not consider it

Subsection 1411(a) provides:


Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do
not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable
nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort
claim.
We note in this regard footnote three in the Supreme Court's Granfinanciera
opinion. See 109 S.Ct. at 2789 n. 3 (suggesting that Sec. 1411(a), regardless of
how it is interpreted, does not affect the right to a jury trial under the seventh
amendment).