You are on page 1of 16
[…] the jurisdiction where the property is situated and of the United States of
America, on terms and conditions satisfactory to the Government, including but
not limited to foreclosure by (a) statutory power of sale, or (b) advertisement
and sale of the property at public auction to the highest bidder in one or more
parcels at the Government's option and at the time and place and in the manner
and after such notice and on terms required by statute or determined by the
Government if not contrary to statute."

29

The district court pointed to an FmHA regulation, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1955.15


(1986), setting out the forms to be used in giving notice of acceleration of
accounts. The regulation stated that "[a] State Supplement may be issued if the
[Office of the General Counsel] advises different or additional language or
format is required to comply with State laws or if notice and mailing

instructions are different from that outlined in this paragraph."3 Id. Sec.
1995.15(d)(2).
30

A fair reading of the mortgage documents reveals that the FmHA "may" utilize
state foreclosure procedures. Significantly, the contractual language does not
state that the agency "must" or "will" do so. Paragraph 17, as noted above,