Professional Documents
[…] In accordance with this mandate, all federal agencies except the CIA receive an
annual specific appropriation from the Congress. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 696. The
Secretary of the Treasury then prepares an annual statement by "head of
appropriation" for the use of the Executive, the Congress and the public
reflecting how much each agency has spent during the previous fiscal year. 31
U.S.C. Secs. 66b(a), 1029. Since there is no specific appropriation for the CIA,
its receipts and expenditures are not listed in the document.
The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 208, 50 U.S.C. Sec. 403a
et seq. (1970), established a unique procedure for funding the CIA. Section
403f(a) permits the CIA to transfer and receive funds from other agencies with
the approval of the Bureau of the Budget (now Office of Management and
Budget) "without regard to any provisions of law limiting or prohibiting
transfers between appropriations." Once the money has been spent, the CIA
need not disclose its functions or personnel, 50 U.S.C. Sec. 403g, and:
9
[t]he
sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard to the
provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds;