You are on page 1of 11
[…] (5th Cir.1978)); see also The Pennsylvania, 86 U.S. (19 Wall.) 125, 22 L.Ed.
148 (1873).

16

Walker v. Braus, 995 F.2d 77, 80 (5th Cir. 1993).

17

See Anderson, 470 U.S. at 573-74, 105 S.Ct. 1504 ("If the district court's
account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety,
the court of appeals may not reverse it even though convinced that had it been
sitting as the trier of fact, it would have weighed the evidence differently.").

18

Id. at 575, 105 S.Ct. 1504.

19

Walker, 995 F.2d at 80.

20

Inland Navigational Rules, Rule 9, 33 U.S.C. 2009(a)(i) ("A vessel


proceeding along the course of a narrow channel or fairway shall keep as near
to the outer limit of the channel or fairway which lies on her starboard side as is
safe and practicable.")

21

Inland Navigational Rules, Rule 14, 33 U.S.C. 2014(a) ("Unless otherwise


agreed, when two power-driven vessels are meeting on reciprocal or nearly
reciprocal courses so as to involve risk of collision each shall alter her course to