You are on page 1of 23
[…] properly licensed. However, the defendants in Truesdale were charged with
bookmaking, and the government's averments here are not analogous. Rather,
the government alleges that IFS-NJ was "promoting gambling" under a New
Jersey statute that prohibits conduct "which materially aids any form of
gambling activity," N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2a(2).

47

Moreover, upon a closer reading, Truesdale actually undermines Claimants'


position. In Truesdale, bookmaking was only one of five activities defined as
"gambling promotion" under Texas law. Section 47.03(a)(3) of the Texas Penal
Code made it a separate offense for an individual to "become[] a custodian of
anything of value bet or offered to be bet[]" for gain. However, the indictment
in Truesdale did not allege that conduct as a predicate for the federal
prosecution under 1955. It only broadly alleged bookmaking. Therefore, "the
fact that the [defendants had] engaged in financial transactions in the State of