You are on page 1of 16
[…] transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of
indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1465.

Although the Government brought no charges in this case under 18 U.S.C.


1462, Extreme Associates' Motion to Dismiss attacked the constitutionality of
that statute as well, and the District Court struck it down. We hereinafter refer
to 1461, 1462, and 1465 collectively as the "federal statutes regulating the
distribution of obscenity" or the "statutes." Section 1462 states in relevant part:
Whoever brings into the United States ... or knowingly uses any express

company or common carrier or interactive computer service... for carriage in


interstate or foreign commerce (a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy
book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or
other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or
filthy phonograph recording, electrical transcription, or other article or thing
capable of producing sound ... or [w]hoever knowingly takes or receives, from
such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service
... any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made
unlawful [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five
years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense
thereafter.
18 U.S.C. 1462.
7

To survive strict scrutiny, a statute must be narrowly tailored to further a


compelling state interestSee, e.g., Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 49798, 85 S.Ct. 1678, 14 L.Ed.2d 510 (1965) (Goldberg, J., concurring).