You are on page 1of 23
[…] (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of
age.... (b) Eligibility for parole. For an offender required to participate in the
program under subsection (a), all of the following apply:
(1) The offender shall not be eligible for parole unless the offender has:
(i) served the minimum term of imprisonment;

(ii) participated in the program under subsection (a); and


(iii) agreed to comply with any special conditions of parole imposed for therapy
or counseling for sex offenders, including sexually violent predators....
Section 3 of Act No. 2000-98 (December 20, 2000), P.L. 721, No. 98, provides
in relevant part:
This act shall apply as follows:
(1) [T]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S. 9718.1 shall apply to offenses committed on
or after the effective date of this act.
10

It is not disputed that one part of the prescribed J.J. Peters Institute program
required admission of guilt and that Thomas did not participate in that part

11

The Board wrote:


Other factors (not counted in 1990 Guideline score) which indicate that parole
should be denied: