Professional Documents
[…] required finding expose the defendant to a greater punishment than that
authorized by the jury's guilty verdict?" Id. at 494.
B.
Vazquez's Sentence
103 The count of the Superseding Indictment on which Vazquez was tried and
found guilty, and which is at issue here, charges him with conspiracy to possess
with intent to distribute, and to distribute, more than 5 kilos of cocaine in
violation of 21 U.S.C. S 841, and, following the setting forth of 10 paragraphs
constituting the Overt Acts, states, "All in violation of Title 21 United States
Code, Section 846."
104 Section 841(a) is entitled "Unlawful acts" and provides that "it shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- (1) to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or
that it was plain. It concludes that the error was harmless because Vazquez
cannot show that the error affected his substantial rights. The majority bases
that conclusion on its determination that the evidence established that Vazquez