You are on page 1of 38
[…] danger of being subjected to torture." Finally, Auguste contends that even if the
specific intent standard is the correct standard in defining torture, and even if
the correct burden of proof is the "more likely than not" standard, he is
nonetheless entitled to relief under the Convention because Haitian authorities
knowingly and purposefully detain criminal deportees, such as him, in prison

conditions that he contends are torturous.


40

We address each argument in turn.

41

A. The Standard of Intent Required for CAT Relief

1.
42

8 C.F.R. 208.18(a)(5) states that in order for an act to constitute torture, "[it]
must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or
suffering. An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
suffering is not torture." In Matter of J-E-, the BIA stated that the "ratification
[history of the CAT] make it clear that this is a `specific intent' requirement not
a `general intent' requirement." 23 I. & N. Dec. at 300-01. Thereafter, the BIA