You are on page 1of 38
[…] Matter of J-E- renders the entire decision of the BIA in error. The statement
should not be read out of context, and the rest of the opinion clearly indicates
that the BIA appropriately understood 8 C.F.R. 208.18(a)(5) to require only
specific intent to inflict severe pain or suffering, not anything more. See Matter
of J-E-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 297 (stating that "for an act to constitute `torture' ...
the act must cause severe physical or mental pain or suffering [and] ... be
intentionally inflicted"); id. at 298 (quoting 8 C.F.R. 208.18(a)(5) as requiring
that "the act must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental
pain or suffering"); id. (noting that "the specific intent requirement is taken
directly from the understanding contained in the Senate's ratification
resolution"); id. (stating that "an act that results in unanticipated or unintended
severity of pain or suffering does not constitute torture"); id. at 300