You are on page 1of 38
[…] the United States under Article 3 of the [Convention], subject to any
reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United
States Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention." See 8 U.S.C. 1231
note.

18

In accordance with 2242(b) of FARRA, the Department of Justice, of which


the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS") at that time was a division,
promulgated regulations setting forth the procedures by which individuals
could seek relief pursuant to the CAT. See 64 Fed.Reg. 8478 (Feb. 19, 1999),

codified at 8 C.F.R. 208.16(c),.17, & .18(a) (2004). Section 208.18(a) sets


out the definitions to be used in applying the United States' obligations under
the CAT and states: "The definitions in this subsection incorporate the
definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the [Convention], subject to the
reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the
[Senate] resolution of ratification of the Convention." 8 C.F.R. 208.18(a).
Section 208.18(a)(1) proceeds then to adopt a basic definition of torture,
mirroring the definition of torture in Article 1 of the CAT, which is then
clarified by six additional provisions, several of which are relevant in this
matter:
19