Professional Documents
[…] minimal constitutional standards." Perkins, 748 F.2d at 1524 (citing United
States v. Haas, 583 F.2d 216, 219 (5th Cir.1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 981, 99
S.Ct. 1788, 60 L.Ed.2d 240 (1979)). We hold that Olatunji has been adequately
informed of the charges against him as required by the sixth amendment and
Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c).6
III.
57
Based on the foregoing, we will reverse the district court and remand with
instructions that Count Two of the indictment be reinstated.
In McNally, the Supreme Court reversed a conviction under section 1341 and
held that a scheme to defraud under this section did not extend to defrauding the
citizenry of the intangible right to good government. The Court, in construing
two phrases in section 1341--"scheme or artifice to defraud" and "for obtaining
money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or
promises"--concluded that, despite the use of the disjunctive form of the statute,
the phrases are not independent of one another. 107 S.Ct. 2875, 2880-81
Congress has since amended the mail fraud statute by adding, "the term