Professional Documents
[…] operations by the States and by the Federal Government in accordance with the
requirements of this chapter is an effective and necessary means to minimize so
far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of
such mining operations." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1201(e). However, the statute does not
provide for concurrent jurisdiction in the states and federal government. When
a state fails to submit, implement, enforce or maintain an acceptable state
regulatory program, the Secretary is required to prepare, promulgate and
implement a federal program for the state. 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a).
Promulgation and implementation of a federal program for a state preempts and
supersedes any inconsistent state law and "vests the Secretary with exclusive
jurisdiction for the regulation and control of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations" taking place within the state. Id.
19
advantage to its own operators through possible production cost savings due to
inadequate environmental protection standards. Legislative History at 599.
However, Congress recognized that "because of the diversity in terrain, climate,