You are on page 1of 2
[…] amici curiae.
Robert E. Williams, Douglas S. McDowell, Mary Louise Kibbey,
McGuiness & Williams, Washington, D. C., for the Equal Employment
Advisory Council, amicus curiae.
Before SEITZ, Chief Judge, and SLOVITER and BECKER, Circuit
Judges.
OPINION OF THE COURT
PER CURIAM:

Appellee Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company (Sun) hired appellant Gary

Beam on November 29, 1978. Three days later, upon learning that Beam was an
epileptic, Sun dismissed him. After filing a complaint with the United States
Department of Labor, Beam brought this action, alleging that he was dismissed
in violation of section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 793
(1976). Beam seeks reinstatement, backpay, and restoration of his seniority
rights.
2

Section 503(a) requires that certain federal contracts contain a provision


requiring the contractor to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in
employment qualified handicapped individuals...." Section 503(b) authorizes
the Department of Labor to investigate complaints filed by handicapped
individuals for violations of the statute. Although the statute provides no
explicit private remedy, Beam urges that section 503 contains an implied