You are on page 1of 46
[…] the immediate restart of TMI-1 with the conditions imposed by the
Commission would be incompatible with the requirement that the facility
operate "in accordance with" its existing operating license. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2131

13

We are mindful that the Commission claims the authority to effect license
amendments during an enforcement proceeding upon a finding that the public
health and safety require that such amendments become immediately effective.
Nothing suggests to us that it has exercised that authority in this case. Under 42
USC Sec. 2131, it is unlawful for anyone to use a "production facility except
under and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission." For obvious
reasons, it is important that the parameters of a licensee's operating authority be
clear and unambiguous. We think it highly unlikely that the Commission would
attempt to amend a license without expressly stating its intention to do so and