You are on page 1of 46
[…] amending of a license within the meaning of Section 189(a) and that they are
persons whose interest stands to be affected by that proceeding. The NRC
maintains that the Restart Proceeding is an enforcement proceeding rather than
a proceeding for amending a license, that petitioners are not persons whose
interests could be affected by the addition of more restrictive safety conditions,
and that, in any event, the Commission has voluntarily accorded the petitioners
all the procedural protection to which they would have been entitled if Section

189(a) were applicable.


62

Under 10 CFR Sec. 2.200-.206 (1985), the Commission is authorized to


institute enforcement proceedings "to impose requirements by order, or to
modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or to take other action as may be proper."
10 CFR Sec. 2.200 (1985).11 When such a proceeding is instituted, the licensee
ordinarily continues to operate during the pendency of the proceeding pursuant
to its outstanding authority. In some circumstances, however, the Commission