You are on page 1of 46
[…] challenged NRC action when it appears to be consonant with statutory dictates
and not an unreasonable exercise of its discretion.

57

Westinghouse Electric Corp., supra, 598 F.2d at 779.

III. CONSISTENCY OF THE PROCEEDINGS WITH Sec. 189(a) OF THE


58
ATOMIC ENERGY ACT
59

The Restart Proceedings resulted in 155 conditions being imposed on the


licensee to ensure that TMI-1 could be operated consistent with public health
and safety. Petitioners argue that the procedures followed by the NRC in this
case, which led to imposition of these conditions, violate Section 189(a) of the
Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239(a) (1976) (amended by Pub.L. No.
97-415, Sec. 12, 96 Stat. 2067, 2073 (1983)). Section 189(a) provides:

60

(1) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to
transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules
and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees ... the Commission shall
grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected
by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such
proceeding....

61

The petitioners insist that the Restart Proceeding is a proceeding for the
amending of a license within the meaning of Section 189(a) and that they are
persons whose interest stands to be affected by that proceeding. The NRC