Professional Documents
[…] He charges the District Court with erroneously concluding that he was not a Virgin
Islands resident. This is incorrect. What the District Court took account of was the fact
that the IRSs position was that he was not a Virgin Islands resident and, therefore,
because of its belief about his residency, the IRS had not paid over the money it received
to VIBIR.
Patterson goes on to argue that the District Court erroneously placed the burden of
proof on him when it should have shifted to the taxing authority pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
7491. That section provides: If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible
evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
taxpayer . . . the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue. Id.
The burden-shifting language of 7491, however, applies only to a fact relevant to
7
ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax. Id. The issue in this case was not
Pattersons liability . . . for any tax, it was whether VIBIR could be obligated to refund
his alleged overpayment. No finding was made or requested as to whether Patterson was
actually liable for any particular tax. Thus, 7491 is inapplicable.