You are on page 1of 18
[…] offered evidence. See United States v. Torres, 901 F.2d 205, 234 (2d Cir.), cert.
denied, 498 U.S. 906, 111 S.Ct. 273, 112 L.Ed.2d 229 (1990). For that reason,
we will overturn a district court's ruling on admissibility only if there is a clear
showing that the court abused its discretion or acted arbitrarily or irrationally.
See United States v. Cruz, 797 F.2d 90, 95 (2d Cir.1986); United States v.
Moon, 718 F.2d 1210, 1232 (2d Cir.1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 971, 104
S.Ct. 2344, 80 L.Ed.2d 818 (1984).

43

Mock contends that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501 governs the determination of whether
to admit the underlying circumstances of his testimony before Judge Lowe.
Specifically, Mock argues that the district court was required under Sec.
3501(a) to "permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of
voluntariness and ... instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as
the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(a).

44

Section 3501 governs the admissibility of confessions, and its applicability


therefore depends on whether we can characterize Mock's testimony as a
confession. Again, as noted earlier, we doubt that Mock's testimony constituted
a "confession" in the actual sense.