You are on page 1of 12
[…] 33

With regard to safety considerations, Article VII requires that the PSC
determine "that the location of the line will not pose an undue hazard to persons
or property along the area traversed by the line," and "that the location of the
facility as proposed conforms to applicable state and local laws and regulations
issued thereunder." N.Y.Pub.Serv.Law Secs. 126(1)(e), 126(1)(f). The National
Gas Pipeline Safety Act governs safety requirements for interstate gas
transmission lines and expressly preempts more stringent regulation of such
lines by state agencies. See 49 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1672(a)(1).

34

The PSC does not deny that Article VII is substantially preempted by the
FERC's regulatory authority. Instead, it argues that Section 121(4)(c), negating
application of the Article to facilities "[o]ver which any agency or department
of the federal government has exclusive jurisdiction, or has jurisdiction
concurrent with that of the state and has exercised such jurisdiction, to the
exclusion of regulation of the facility by the state," allows the PSC to pick and
choose among Article VII's various requirements and to apply the Article
piecemeal in each case to substantive areas it deems unregulated by the federal
government.

35

We are not persuaded. Were we a New York state court, we would not hesitate