You are on page 1of 12
[…] management of the new construction. 18 C.F.R. Sec. 157.14(a).

In addition, the FERC requires a statement of factors considered by a naturalgas company in arriving at a given site proposal. These include a discussion of
the possibility of using existing rights-of-way, 18 C.F.R. Sec. 157.14(a)(6-a),
and, if applicable, a statement explaining the factors considered in routing a
facility through an officially designated scenic, historic, recreational or wildlife
area with a list of the designated federal or state authorities notified by the
applicant of the proceeding before the FERC, 18 C.F.R. Sec. 157.14(a)(6-b).
An applicant must also provide a statement that it has followed the guidelines
for planning, locating, constructing and maintaining facilities set out in 18
C.F.R. Sec. 2.69, in order that "[i]n the interest of preserving scenic, historic,
wildlife and recreational values, the construction and maintenance of facilities
authorized by certificates granted under Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act
should be undertaken in a manner that will minimize adverse effects on these
values." See also 18 C.F.R. Sec. 157.14(a)(6-c). Also, as required by the
National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA"), 42 U.S.C. Secs. 4321-4347
(1982 & Supp. V 1987), an applicant must submit an environmental impact
statement detailing potential adverse effects of the project and alternatives