You are on page 1of 8
[…] 24

Vacated and remanded.

The Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Pub.L.No.91-604, 84 Stat. 1676

Indeed, the EPA promulgated 40 C.F.R. 52.22 (1978) which required


federally mandated indirect source review whether or not the SIP was adequate
and whether or not the NAAQS could be attained without such a program

Section 109 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7409 (Supp. I 1977), requires the EPA to
promulgate standards for ambient air quality. The standards are of two types:
"primary" standards which are "requisite to protect the public health", 109(b)
(1), 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(1) (Supp. I 1977), and "secondary" standards which
are "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated
adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient
air." 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(2) (Supp. I 1977). Train v. Natural
Resources Defense Council, Inc., 421 U.S. 60, 65 (1975)

The history of the administrative proceedings in this matter is more fully set
forth in the EPA's Notice of Proposed Approval Of Implementation Plan