You are on page 1of 12
[…] alien must satisfy three statutory prerequisites: (1) she must have been
physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than
seven years immediately preceding the date of her suspension application; (2)
she must prove that during this period she was and continues to be a
person of "good moral character;" and (3) she must be a person whose
deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme
hardship to her or a spouse, parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States
or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)
(1) (repealed).

35

Under the INA, seven classes of aliens are per se disqualified from satisfying

the "good moral character" prerequisite. See 8 U.S.C. 1101(f). Among these
are aliens who, "during the period for which good moral character is required to
be established," gave "false testimony for the purpose of obtaining any benefits
under this Act." 8 U.S.C. 1101(f)(6).
36

The Supreme Court has held that the term "testimony," as employed in 8 U.S.C.
1101(f)(6), is "limited to oral statements made under oath" and "does not
include `other types of misrepresentations or concealments, such as falsified