You are on page 1of 19
[…] invoices stickered to reflect the factoring, notifying Windsor of the existence of
the Factoring Agreement, and contacting the Windsor Defendants once they
began to fall behind in payment. Accordingly, Cofacredit's reliance on the
misrepresentations was justifiable, and the judgment of the district court is
affirmed as to Cofacredit's common-law fraud claim.
C. The RICO Counts

51

The Windsor Defendants next argue that there was insufficient evidence to
support the district court's conclusion that they committed a substantive civil
RICO violation, 18 U.S.C. 1962(c), and conspired to commit such a violation.
18 U.S.C. 1962(d). We analyze these claims in turn.

1. The Substantive RICO Count


52

Section 1962(c) makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated


with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or
foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the
conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity."
18 U.S.C. 1962(c). To establish a claim for a civil violation of section
1962(c), "a plaintiff must show that he was injured by defendants' (1) conduct
(2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity." Azrielli v.