Professional Documents
[…] racketeering activity. See GICC Capital Corp., 67 F.3d at 468-69. Moreover,
the nature of the predicate acts themselves does not imply a threat of ongoing
racketeering activity. To the contrary, because the COFACE limits had been
met, the Windsor Defendants' scheme to obtain cost-free inventory had
necessarily come to its conclusion: We have previously held that such an
"inherently terminable" scheme does not imply a threat of continued
racketeering activity. See id. at 466.
62
63
The district court also found the Windsor Defendants liable for violating 18
U.S.C. 1962(d), which makes it "unlawful for any person to conspire to
violate any of the provisions of" 18 U.S.C. 1962 (a), (b), or (c). The Windsor
Defendants again argue that there was insufficient evidence to support the
district court's finding of liability. Again, we agree.
64
upon predicate acts had been carried out, they would have constituted a pattern
of racketeering activity.