You are on page 1of 19
[…] racketeering activity. See id. at 466.
62

Because we find insufficient evidence of closed- and open-ended continuity, we


reverse that portion of the district court's judgment finding the Windsor
Defendants liable to Cofacredit under 18 U.S.C. 1962(c). We do not reach the
Windsor Defendants' arguments that Cofacredit failed to prove the existence of
an enterprise and failed to demonstrate that the RICO predicate acts were
sufficiently related to form a pattern.
2. The RICO Conspiracy Count

63

The district court also found the Windsor Defendants liable for violating 18
U.S.C. 1962(d), which makes it "unlawful for any person to conspire to
violate any of the provisions of" 18 U.S.C. 1962 (a), (b), or (c). The Windsor
Defendants again argue that there was insufficient evidence to support the
district court's finding of liability. Again, we agree.

64

To establish the existence of a RICO conspiracy, a plaintiff must prove "'the