Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
2d 640
4 ERC 1152, 2 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,216
Alfred S. Julien, New York City (Julien Glaser, Blitz & Schlesinger, Jesse
A. Epstein, New York City, on the brief), for plaintiffs-appellants.
Milton Sherman, Asst. U. S. Atty., (Whitney North Seymour, Jr., U. S.
Atty., for the Southern District of New York; Michael D. Hess, Asst. U. S.
Atty., on the brief), for defendants-appellees.
Before WATERMAN, HAYS and FEINBERG, Circuit Judges.
FEINBERG, Circuit Judge:
This case raises important issues under the National Environmental Policy Act
of 1969, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4331 et seq., a statute whose meaning is more uncertain
than most, not merely because it is relatively new, but also because of the
generality of its phrasing. Thus the Act recognizes "the profound influences of .
. . high-density urbanization . . . [and] the critical importance of restoring and
maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of
man," and declares it the "continuing responsibility of the Federal Government
to use all practical means . . . to . . . assure for all Americans safe, healthful,
productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings." To achieve