You are on page 1of 19
[…] D. Rotunda & John E. Nowak, Treatise on Constitutional Law: Substance and
Procedure 17.8, at 100 (3d ed. 1999). Accordingly, the trial court's judgment
is entitled to the full faith and credit guaranteed by 28 U.S.C. 1738.
29

We must therefore look to California law to determine whether entry of the


state court judgment precludes Conopco from raising its Inventory Adjustment
Claim in a subsequent action.5 See Migra, 465 U.S. at 81; Jacobson, 111 F.3d at
265; Doctor's Assocs., 66 F.3d at 446-47.
II. Preclusive Effect in California

30

The California law applicable to this dispute is section 426.30(a) of the


California Code of Civil Procedure, the state's compulsory cross-complaint
provision. That statute provides in pertinent part:

31

[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in
a cross complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his
answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not
thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of
action not pleaded.

32

A compulsory cross-complaint must be filed "before or at the same time as the


answer to the complaint." Cal. Civ. P. Code 428.50. Failure to file a timely
cross complaint results in a waiver and bar of that cause of action unless the