You are on page 1of 18
[…] the WCL. I would reverse and remand for entry of a declaration consistent with
this opinion.

Hon. Damon J. Keith, Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth
Circuit, sitting by designation

Section 2, subparagraph 4 of the Workers' Compensation Law ("WCL")


provides that the term "employee" "shall not include domestic servants except
as provided in section three ... except where the employer has elected to bring
such employees under the law by securing compensation in accordance with the
terms of section fifty of this chapter." N.Y.Work.Comp.L. 2(4). Section 50 of
the WCL provides that an employer may secure compensation to his employees
"[b]y insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any
stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer authorized to
transact the business of workmen's compensation insurance in [New York]."
N.Y.Work.Comp.L. 50(2)

You might also like