You are on page 1of 14
[…] Statute extends only to suits against ski area operators. Next they assert that,
even if 1037 is applicable to a suit against an individual skier, in this case, a
primary assumption of risk defense (embodied in a 1037 charge) is
unavailable because collisions between skiers must involve negligence on the
part of one party and, because the doctrine of secondary assumption of risk
(contributory negligence) has been abolished in Vermont due to the adoption of
comparative negligence, the jury instruction was in error.

* A.
12
13

Analysis begins with the language of the statute. Section 1037, the Vermont
Sports Injury Statute, titled "Acceptance of inherent risks" provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1036 [comparative negligence], a
person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that
inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary." That 1037 extends
to personal injuries arising from participation "in any sport," without regard to
Vermont's comparative negligence statute, Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, 1036 (1991),
and without limitation as to the identity of the defendant, seems clear. But