Professional Documents
[…] prerequisite fair hearing (before ALJ review could be had), required by the
Medicare Carrier Manual (Medicare Manual) Sec. 12015B, violated those
amendments. Thus, it granted plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment,
enjoined implementation of Sec. 12015B, and dismissed plaintiffs' other two
claims. See 683 F.Supp. at 933-34.
DISCUSSION
5* A. Medicare Part B Reimbursement Procedure
6
The Secretary administers Parts A and B of the Medicare programs. Under Part
B he is authorized to assign to private insurance carriers the task of paying Part
B claims from the Trust Fund. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395u(a) (authority is given
"to provide for administration of benefits ... with maximum efficiency and
convenience for individuals entitled to benefits...."). After receiving medical
care or services, Part B enrollees make a claim against their private carriers.
Under standards set forth in the Medicare Act and regulations promulgated by
the Financing Administration (the agency within the Department of Health and