You are on page 1of 23
[…] at 691, 7 S.Ct. at 662. Hence, Congress' original purpose "of securing and
protecting the liberty of the citizen and the rights and immunities of American
citizenship" remains the touchstone of Sec. 241 today. See Cong. Globe, 41st
Cong., 2d Sess., pp. 3611-3613 (Remarks of Senator Pool of North Carolina on
sponsoring Section 6 of the Enforcement Act of 1870), cited in the Appendix to
Price, 383 U.S. at 807, 812, 86 S.Ct. at 1163, 1166.

29

If there be doubt that the word "citizen" refers only to those who are citizens of
the United States, a comparison of Sec. 241 with Sec. 242 aids in dispelling it.
The two sections were enacted together in pari materia; Sec. 242 makes it
unlawful to "willfully subject[ ] [under color of law] any inhabitant ... to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities ... or to different
punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien,
or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of
citizens." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 242 (emphasis added). In enacting these two statutes
at the same time, Congress expressly limited Sec. 241 to "citizens"; but
extended Sec. 242's protection to "inhabitants".4 We presume that the use of
different terminology within a body of legislation evidences a Congressional