You are on page 1of 19
[…] defendants argued that they had no authority to grant Johns's petition, Nelson
occupies a quite different role from the other two defendants since as INS
Commissioner he is responsible for the regulations themselves. In 8 U.S.C. Sec.
1103 (1982), Congress granted the Attorney General the power to promulgate
regulations for the proper enforcement of the immigration laws and allowed
him to delegate that authority to the Commissioner of INS. The Attorney
General has delegated INS regulation-making authority to the INS
Commissioner. See 28 C.F.R. Secs. 0.105(a) and (b) (1984) (INS
Commissioner shall "exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or
duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by [8 U.S.C. Sec.
1103], including the authority to issue regulations."). As INS Commissioner,
Nelson is responsible for the regulations at issue here. Indeed, he promulgated
them. See 47 Fed.Reg. 19, 315-20 (1982).

47

Thus, to the extent that there may be merit in Johns's contention that the