You are on page 1of 16
[…] obligated Rockland to acquire from Kohl a fee simple absolute interest in the
disputed parcel. It was later brought to the attention of the court that several
easements encumbered the acreage in question and hence it would be
impossible for Rockland to take a fee simple absolute from Kohl. The court
duly noted this fact and ordered Rockland to acquire Kohl's total interest subject
to outstanding encumbrances. See J.App. at 168, 169

We reject Rockland's argument that a public hearing should be held to ascertain


the appropriate estate necessary for public use. Section 206 of the E.D.P.L.
provides that:
The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the provisions of this
article when:
(A) pursuant to other state, federal, or local law or regulation it considers and

submits factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two


hundred four [i.e. public use, environmental effects, etc.], to a state, federal or
local governmental agency, board or commission before proceeding with the
acquisition and obtains a license, a permit, a certificate of public convenience or
necessity or other similar approval from such agency, board, or commission ....
N.Y.E.D.P.L. Sec. 206 (McKinney 1979). Rockland presented its plan of
acquisition to the County legislature in April 1981. The legislature considered
Rockland's request and approved the "taking" of "title" to the Kohl property.
No hearings are necessary. Aswad v.