You are on page 1of 22
[…] notice, either by purchasing an aliquot share or by challenging the right of Mary

Beeman to buy the stock without a court proceeding.


12

Here we note the dilemma created by the Dead Man's Statute. Lyman Beeman
did offer to prove that, in conversations with the deceased Mrs. Cunningham
and Mrs. Hyde, he obtained their permission for his wife to purchase the 2000
shares. Judge Foley properly rejected this testimony, but in such cases a
lingering doubt often remains whether the statute might not, in its application,
actually subvert the objective truth

13

CPLR 213(8) applies to "an action based upon fraud; the time within which
the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the plaintiff or
the person under whom he claims discovered the fraud, or could with
reasonable diligence have discovered it." The two-year time period dating from
discovery is found in CPLR 203(f)

14

Though we do not find fraudulent conduct on the part of the defendants, we


would hold, in any event, that "reasonable diligence" should have discovered
the fraud more than two years before the complaint was filed.