You are on page 1of 9
[…] violation.
2

29 C.F.R. 1926.652(h) says:


When employees are required to be in trenches 4 feet deep or more, an adequate
means of exit, such as a ladder or steps, shall be provided and located so as to
require no more than 25 feet of lateral travel.

We have jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality of the Act, when an


appeal is taken pursuant to 660(a) of the Act. Flemming v. Nestor, 363 U.S.
603, 607, 80 S.Ct. 1367, 4 L.Ed.2d 1435 (1960); Anniston Mfg. Co. v. Davis,
301 U.S. 337, 345-346, 57 S.Ct. 816, 81 L.Ed. 1143 (1937)

Section 658(b) of the Act says "each citation . . . shall be prominently posted . .
. at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred."

Mohawk does not mention any of the other consequences such as double
jeopardy and self-incrimination under the fifth amendment and speedy trial
under the sixth amendment and the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. 3161 et seq.
of our determining that this is a criminal penalty