You are on page 1of 9
[…] penalty of $75 for each violation. Mohawk contested both violations, and on
March 27, 1975 a hearing was held before an Administrative Law Judge
("ALJ"). On October 29, 1975 the ALJ affirmed one violation and its $75 civil
penalty and vacated the other violation and its proposed penalty. On February
11, 1976 the Commission approved the ALJ's decision. Pursuant to 660(a) of
the Act, Mohawk petitions this court for review of the Commission's final
order.

This appeal involves Mohawk's alleged failure to have an adequate exit from
the trench, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.652(h).2 Section 660(a) of the Act
says "the findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if
supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be
conclusive."

The government relies on several photographs and the testimony of Smith to


support the ALJ's findings. The trench was approximately 35 feet long, 14 feet,
5 inches deep, 8 feet wide at the top, and 5 feet wide at the bottom. Inside the