Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
2d 1057
This appeal by the Commandant, United States Coast Guard, from an order of
the District Court for the Southern District of New York raises a close question
about the proper course of action under the mandate of the Supreme Court, 390
U.S. 411, 88 S.Ct. 1111, 19 L.Ed.2d 1271 (1968), remanding the case to the
district court.
The action arose under the Magnuson Act, 50 U.S.C. 191, which provides in
part that whenever the President finds that "the security of the United States is
endangered by * * * subversive activity," he is authorized to issue rules and
regulations "to safeguard against destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or
other subversive acts, accidents, or other causes of similar nature, vessels,
harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States * * *." 50 U. S.C.
191(b). By Executive Order No. 10173, 15 F.R. 7005 (1950), President
A fortnight after the Schneider decision, the Supreme Court requested the
Solicitor General to file a response to McBride's petition for rehearing of the