Professional Documents
[…] Conference Committee directed that, "[t]he Attorney General . . . shall consider
exceptions in the interest of justice." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 101-955, at 133
(1990). The Committee explicitly mentioned one such exception, for "asylum
claims which arise due to a change in circumstances in the country of the alien's
nationality after the initiation of the deportation proceedings." Id.
28
by the parties [i.e., the INS and the alien] and jointly filed." 8 C.F.R. 3.23(b)
(4)(iv) (2000). Moreover, an IJ or the BIA are permitted to reopen a
proceeding, upon their own motions, at any time. See 8 C.F.R. 3.23(b)(1)
(2000) ("An Immigration Judge may upon his or her own motion at any time . .
. reopen . . . any case in which he or she has made a decision . . . ."); 8 C.F.R.
3.2(a) (2000) ("The [BIA] may at any time reopen . . . on its own motion any
case in which it has rendered a decision."). In explaining the exercise of this
authority, the BIA has stated that, "[t]he regulations governing motions . . .
give the Board clear authority to reopen and remand cases without regard to
other regulatory provisions. . . . It would therefore appear that this Board has