You are on page 1of 14
[…] rules that, while clearly establishing that only one motion to reopen would be
permitted and that it must be filed within 90 days, also offered mechanisms
whereby otherwise untimely motions could still be considered when the
circumstances so required. Under the new regulations, the time and numerical
limits for motions to reopen do "not apply to a motion to reopen agreed upon

by the parties [i.e., the INS and the alien] and jointly filed." 8 C.F.R. 3.23(b)
(4)(iv) (2000). Moreover, an IJ or the BIA are permitted to reopen a
proceeding, upon their own motions, at any time. See 8 C.F.R. 3.23(b)(1)
(2000) ("An Immigration Judge may upon his or her own motion at any time . .
. reopen . . . any case in which he or she has made a decision . . . ."); 8 C.F.R.
3.2(a) (2000) ("The [BIA] may at any time reopen . . . on its own motion any
case in which it has rendered a decision."). In explaining the exercise of this
authority, the BIA has stated that, "[t]he regulations governing motions . . .
give the Board clear authority to reopen and remand cases without regard to
other regulatory provisions. . . . It would therefore appear that this Board has