You are on page 1of 21
[…] the defendant used a facility of interstate or foreign commerce to `make easier
or facilitate' the intended unlawful activity, and thereafter did one additional act
in furtherance of the unlawful activity." United States v. Jenkins, 943 F.2d 167,
173 (2d Cir.1991). Here, the Indictment charged Conner with using a facility of
interstate travel, and Conner and Allen with conspiracy to use a facility of
interstate travel to engage in commercial bribery in violation of New York
Penal Law 180.00 (commercial bribery in the second degree) and 180.03
(commercial bribery in the first degree). Sections 180.00 and 180.03 both
prohibit an individual from conferring, offering, or agreeing to confer "any
benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary ... with intent to influence his
conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs." Section 180.03
contains the additional element that the employer suffers an economic harm in
excess of $250.

57

Count 83 of the Indictment, which charged Allen and Conner with conspiracy

to commit commercial bribery, was legally sufficient. Count 83 incorporates by