You are on page 1of 21
[…] (emphasis added).
II.

46

According to the Supreme Court, a court determining the locality of an offense


"must initially identify the conduct constituting the offense . . . and then
discern the location of the commission of the criminal acts." RodriguezMoreno, 526 U.S. at 279 (emphasis added). The majority in the present case
does not even profess to engage in this mandatory two-step analysis. Instead,
substituting its own rule of decision for the Supreme Court's, the majority holds
that whether venue was proper in the Southern District of New York turns on
whether a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1959(a) is a "continuing offense" within the
meaning of 18 U.S.C. 3237 (a). This analysis is deeply flawed.

47

Under 3237(a), any offense that is "begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in more than one district, may be . . . prosecuted in any

district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." By the


statute's terms, therefore, a continuing offense may be prosecuted in a district
only if the offense was "begun, continued, or completed" there, and assigning
the label "continuing" to an offense merely begs the question of whether it may
be prosecuted in a particular district.