You are on page 1of 11
[…] I do so,
however, solely because the arbitrator's determination "clears the low hurdle
established by the 'barely colorable' standard." While I do not agree with all of
the conclusions of the arbitrator, I agree totally with the majority's analysis of
the limited scope of our review. I would not, however, go beyond holding that

the arbitrator's opinion meets those minimum standards and endorse any of the
arbitrator's conclusions.

The Hon. John S. Martin, Jr., United States District Judge for the Southern
District of New York, sitting by designation

29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1988) provides:


Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this
chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district
court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to
the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

You might also like