You are on page 1of 15
[…] Co. v. Westrope, 730 F.2d 729, 732 (11th Cir.1984)).
56

For all of the foregoing reasons, the district court properly dismissed this action
for lack of jurisdiction, and did not commit reversible error by denying
Sanderlin's motion for reconsideration and his motion to compel. We therefore
affirm.

57

AFFIRMED.

NOTES:
*

Honorable Jane A. Restani, Judge, U.S. Court of International Trade, sitting by


designation.

This ordinance was approved by the U.S. Department of the Interior's Bureau of
Indian Affairs, which supervises the Government's relationship with Native
American tribes.

Section 721 states in pertinent part: "To be eligible to participate in programs


under this subchapter [29 U.S.C.A. 720, et seq.], a State shall submit to the
Commissioner a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services that meets the
requirements of this section, on the same date that the State submits a State
plan under section 2822 of this title." 29 U.S.C. 721(a)(1)(A).

The Tribe's response to the motion to compel was filed on December 14, 1999.