You are on page 1of 19
[…] permit because of the lack of mailing list notice and on other grounds. EPA
denied this request, reasoning that, despite the regulation's requirement that a
state permitting authority provide notice to the public via a mailing list, the use
of a mailing list would not have significantly increased public participation.

16

EPA's Title V regulations unambiguously require that a state permitting


authority must notify the public of the opportunity to comment on draft Title V
permits by several means, one of which is a mailing list. See 40 C.F.R.
70.7(h)(1). It is undisputed that Georgia EPD approved the King Finishing
permit without complying with the mailing list requirement. EPA regulations
clearly provide that permits may be issued only if "the permitting authority has
complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) of
[40 C.F.R. 70.7]." 40 C.F.R. 70.7(a)(1)(ii). As we have noted, paragraph (h)
is the provision that makes mailing list notice mandatory. The Sierra Club's
position that since Georgia EPD did not comply with the requirements of 40