You are on page 1of 19
[…] C.F.R. pt. 70). The goal is "[i]ncreased source accountability and better
enforcement." Id.

When state permitting authorities issue Title V permits, the terms of those

permits must comply with their EPA-approved state implementation plans. See
40 C.F.R. Part 70 (codifying EPA rules that set minimum requirements for state
operating permit programs and standards for state-issued permits). As for the
process, state permitting authorities must provide at least 30 days for public
comment on draft Title V permits and must give 30 days notice of any public
hearing. 40 C.F.R. 70.7(h)(4). Notice must be given "by publication in a
newspaper of general circulation in the area where the source is located or in a
State publication designed to give general public notice; to persons on a
mailing list developed by the permitting authority, including those who request
in writing to be on the list; and by other means if necessary to assure adequate
notice to the affected public." Id. 70.7(h)(1). Permitting authorities may not
issue a Title V permit unless all of the public participation requirements set
forth in 70.7(h) of the regulations are satisfied. Id. 70.7(a)(1)(ii).
After the state authority considers any comments and approves a permit, it