You are on page 1of 19
[…] This duty to object to such permits is a
nondiscretionary duty." 136 Cong. Rec. S16,895, 16,944 (1990); see also N.Y.
Pub. Interest Research Group, 321 F.3d at 333 n. 12 (quoting same).

41

Even under the deferential standard of review that we apply to an agency's


interpretation of its own regulations, EPA is wrong in asserting that it can avoid
its own unambiguous mailing list requirement in the Title V permitting process.
The statute itself says that EPA has a duty to object when the statutory
requirements are violated by a state permitting authority. 42 U.S.C. 7661d(b)
(2) ("The Administrator shall issue an objection within such period if the
petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in
compliance with the requirements of [the Clean Air Act], including the
requirements of the applicable implementation plan."). The regulations
implement the statutory requirements. It follows that the duty to object extends
to the implementing regulations. Otherwise, the statutory interests could be
undermined by EPA's overly generous attitude toward the mistakes of the state
permitting authority.