You are on page 1of 19
[…] IV.
43

In addition to the King Finishing facility permit, Georgia EPD issued permits to
Monroe Power and to Shaw Industries' Plant No. 2 and Plant No. 80. The
Sierra Club and Georgia Forestwatch challenge EPA's decision not to object to
all four permits on the ground that they require the permittees to report only
monitoring results showing permit deviations rather than monitoring that shows
both permit deviations and compliance. This dispute is about the extent of the
reporting that the statute and regulation require.

A.
44

Section 7661c(a) of the Clean Air Act provides:

45

Each permit issued under [Title V] shall include ... a requirement that the
permittee submit to the permitting authority, no less often than every 6 months,
the results of any required monitoring, and such other conditions as are
necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of [the Clean Air
Act], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.

46

42 U.S.C. 7661c(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not define "results,"
which leads to the question: what does "submit ... the results of any required
monitoring" mean?

47

EPA's corresponding regulation, 40 C.F.R. 70.6, elaborates on the reporting


duty as follows:

48