You are on page 1of 19
[…] regulation does not specify what data must be included in the reports, we
cannot say that this interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the
regulation. EPA's interpretation reflects the regulation's emphasis on deviations
and also requires the reporting of other pertinent monitoring data. Moreover,
requiring permittees to submit reports containing only deviations, as opposed to
submitting a voluminous amount of raw data from all monitoring, is reasonable
since deviations are particularly relevant to determining whether a source is
complying with the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. 7661c(a) ("Each permit...
shall include ... a requirement that the permittee submit... the results of any
required monitoring, and such other conditions as are necessary to assure
compliance with the applicable requirements of [the Clean Air Act] ....").

63

Under the deferential standard of review we apply, our inquiry ends where, as
here, we conclude that EPA's interpretation of the regulation is not plainly
erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation's plain language, see U.S. Steel