Professional Documents
[…] Section 1681b(a)(3)(F)(ii) permits the sale of a credit report
to a creditor in order to "review an account to determine whether the consumer
continues to meet the terms of the account."
12
13
intensive one that is not resolved by the pleadings. The question of whether this
noncompliance, if it exists at all, results from willful defiance or negligence is
also not resolved by the pleadings.
C. Levine's Prima Facie Claim Under FCRA
14
15
As stated previously, FCRA provides for civil liability both for willful and
negligent noncompliance. With regard to willful noncompliance, 15 U.S.C.
1681n(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to
comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of . . . (1)(A)
any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or
damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000." Section 1681n(a)(2)
also provides for "such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow." In
contrast, 1681o(a), which governs negligent noncompliance, allows for actual
damages but not statutory damages or punitive damages. Both provisions
provide for attorney's fees.
16