You are on page 1of 12
[…] We review the district court's findings of
fact for clear error and its application of the sentencing guidelines to those facts
de novo. United States v. Jamieson, 202 F.3d 1293, 1295 (11th Cir. 2000).
Moreover, "[i]nterpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines is similar to statutory

interpretation and is subject to de novo review on appeal." United States v.


Goolsby, 908 F.2d 861, 863 (11th Cir. 1990)(citations omitted).
A.
10

Each of the appellants was convicted of conspiracy to commit hostage taking


and hostage taking in violation of the Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. 1203. In
relevant part, that provision states that:

11

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether


inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to
injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person
or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an
explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts
or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years
or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or
life imprisonment.

12

(b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the
offense occurred outside the United States unless --

13

(A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United
States;

14

(B) the offender is found in the United States; or

15

(C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government


of the United States.

16

(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense
occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized
or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is
found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be
compelled is the Government of the United States.

17

18 U.S.C. 1203.

18

Initially, appellants say that the Hostage Taking Act violates their Fifth
Amendment right to equal protection by discriminating impermissibly on the
basis of alienage. The government concedes that the Act "by its own terms