You are on page 1of 31
[…] Rather, the court
told defense counsel that the records could be introduced into evidence, but
only if all of the records went in, including those relating to Martin's attack on
Christie Dietert. Defense counsel then decided not to introduce any of the
records. In our view, the court's ruling was absolutely correct. Lockett entitles a
capital defendant to introduce all relevant mitigating evidence at sentencing, but
does not entitle the defendant to pick and choose between portions of
documents and records in an attempt to mislead the sentencer. Cf. Fla.Stat. Sec.
90.108 ("When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by
a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other
part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be
considered contemporaneously."); accord, Fed.R.Evid. 106.35
118 Martin's second remaining claim is that his Sixth Amendment right of
confrontation was violated by the admission at sentencing, without a prior
showing of unavailability, of the pretrial deposition of Dr. Scherer, one of the
psychiatrists who examined Martin.