You are on page 1of 11
[…] section 6694(a) issue of negligent understatement of liability. See Perry v. State
Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 734 F.2d 1441, 1446 (11th Cir.1984); Fed.R.Evid.
103.

23

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the district court's judgment with respect
to the section 6694(a) and (b) penalties on the Roates' 1976 and 1977 returns
and remand the case for a new trial. In all other respects, the court's judgment is
affirmed.

24

AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part, and REMANDED.

Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza, U.S. Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, sitting
by designation

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6694(a) (1982) provides:


(a) Negligent or Intentional Disregard of Rules and Regulations
If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return ... is due
to the negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations by any person
who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, such
person shall pay a penalty of $100 with respect to such return or claim.

An "income tax return preparer" is defined by section 7701(a)(36)(A) of the


Internal Revenue Code as a person who prepares for compensation, or who
employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any income tax
return. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(36)(A) (1982)

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6694(b) provides:


(b) Willful Understatement of Liability
If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return ... is due
to a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for a tax by a
person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or
claim, such person shall pay a penalty of $500 with respect to such return or
claim. With respect to any return or claim, the amount of the penalty payable
by any person by reason of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of
the penalty paid by such person by reason of [26 U.S.C. Sec. 6694](a).

26 U.S.C. Sec. 280A (1976) provides in pertinent part:


Sec. 280A. Disallowance of certain expenses in connection with business use of
home, rental of vacation homes, etc.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a