You are on page 1of 29
[…] recordings; (12) that the district court correctly concluded that appellants were
not entitled to a mistrial based on prosecutorial misconduct; and (13) that
appellant Taylor's challenge to the makeup of the grand jury is without merit.
131 Accordingly, the judgments of the district court are affirmed.
132 AFFIRMED.

Honorable James H. Hancock, U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of
Alabama, sitting by designation

We, however, do not foreclose the possibility that in a proper case a defendant
may prove through objective evidence an improper prosecutorial motive

Title 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 952(a) provides:


(a) It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States
from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into
the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in
schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule
III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter....
Title 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 963 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed
the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which