You are on page 1of 20
[…] L.Ed.2d 651 (1977); see 18 U.S.C. 3742; 28 U.S.C. 1291. Before the
passage of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. 3551 et seq.,
defendants appealed their sentences pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1291. If, however,
the district court imposed a sentence within the statutory limits, it was
"generally not subject to review." United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 447,
92 S.Ct. 589, 591, 30 L.Ed.2d 592 (1972). When Congress passed the
Sentencing Reform Act, it greatly expanded a defendant's right to obtain
appellate review of his sentence. Under the authority of 18 U.S.C. 3742(a),
courts of appeals may now review certain sentences, including those "imposed
in violation of law ... [and those] imposed as a result of an incorrect application
of the sentencing guidelines." It is against the backdrop of the Sentencing
Reform Act system that we approach this case.

20

At least five other circuits have addressed this issue. All have enforced sentence
appeal waivers. See United States v. Melancon, 972 F.2d 566, 568 (5th
Cir.1992); United States v.