You are on page 1of 12
[…] application of the preemption doctrine," Tribune Co., 458 So.2d at 1077,
municipal legislation remains invalid to the extent it conflicts with state law.

19

The Florida legislature, recognizing the supremacy of the Act with respect to
the construction and safety of mobile homes, has adopted the HUD regulations
as its own. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5403(d) (authorizing states to establish
regulations identical to the federal standards); Fla.Stat. Sec. 320.823. Florida
also has expressly reserved to municipalities the right to enact zoning
regulations that affect mobile homes. Section 320.8285(5) of the state's motor
vehicle code provides that "[t]he Department of Highway Safety and Motor
Vehicles shall enforce every provision of this section and the regulations
adopted pursuant hereto, except that local land use and zoning requirements ...
are hereby specifically and entirely reserved to local jurisdictions." Although

the Florida legislature has reserved to localities the power to zone, it has placed
significant restrictions on that power as it may be applied to mobile homes:
"Such local requirements and regulations and others must be reasonable,