You are on page 1of 31
[…] Adoption Act claims as barred by the Eleventh Amendment underSeminole
Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252
(1996). In view of our conclusion that the Adoption Act claims are due to be
dismissed on other grounds, we need not address the Eleventh Amendment
issue. McClendon v. Ga. Dep't of Cmty. Health, 261 F.3d 1252, 1258-59 (11th
Cir.2002).

Part B creates a joint federal-state program that provides federal funds for child

welfare services. In order to be eligible for these funds, 42 U.S.C. 622(b)(10)


(B)(ii) requires that each state have a plan for child welfare services that
"provide[s] assurances that the State is operating, to the satisfaction of the
Secretary a case review system (as defined in section 675(5) of this title) for
each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the State." Another
provision, 42 U.S.C. 626(b)(3), requires that, in order for states to receive
funds for projects for the development of alternate care arrangement for infants
who do not need to be in hospital settings, the state develop "a case review