You are on page 1of 31
[…] U.S.C. 675(5)(E) with respect to all children in foster care.

68

However, when examined in light of the structure of both that section of the
ASFA and the Adoption Act as a whole, 103(c) is ambiguous. Section 103(c)
(4) provides that the requirements of 103(c) "shall be treated as State plan
requirements imposed by [42 U.S.C. 671(a)]." Treating 103(c) as a plan
requirement means that the Secretary is to review compliance with the
requirements of 103(c) only for substantial compliance, not for compliance in
every individual case. See 42 U.S.C. 1320a-2a(a)(1) (requiring Secretary to
"promulgate regulations for the review of such programs [under Parts B and E
of Title IV] to determine whether such programs are in substantial conformity
with State plan requirements under such parts B and E.") (emphasis added).
The substantial conformity standard applicable to 103(c) of the ASFA puts
that provision on the same footing as 42 U.S.C. 675(5)(D) and (E), and it
prevents us from finding that the statute manifests an unambiguous
congressional intent to create a right enforceable under 1983.