Professional Documents
[…] The district court
also seems to read the last sentence of section 113(h)(4) to require
neutralization of the hazardous wastes prior to implementation of any offsite
remedial action. That is simply incorrect.
28
The district court also found that a September 18, 1988, amendment to CWM's
disposal contract constituted a substantial alteration of the original Record of
Decision, and that that alteration required notice to the State of Alabama and an
opportunity for "reconciliation" among the States of Alabama and Texas and
the EPA. The district court apparently relied on section 117(c), 42 U.S.C.A.
Sec. 9617(c), which provides: "After adoption of a final remedial action plan ...
if [a subsequent remedial action] differs in any significant respects from the
final plan, the President or the State shall publish an explanation of the
significant differences and the reasons such changes were made." In this case,
EPA and CWM increased the amount of hazardous wastes to be shipped from
36,000 tons to 47,000 tons. The plan itself remained offsite treatment and
disposal. This alteration does not cause the remedial action to differ