You are on page 1of 11
[…] Second, were the
longshoremen employees of AL & I or independent contractors?

As a threshold matter, this inquiry is a mixed question of fact and law and
therefore subject to plenary review in this court. See Pullman-Standard v.
Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 102 S.Ct. 1781, 72 L.Ed.2d 66 (1982). On the other hand,
the district court's determination that the longshoremen are AL & I employees
and not independent contractors is a question of fact that may be reversed only
if clearly erroneous. See Anderson v. Bessemer City, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct.
1504, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985).

26 U.S.C. Sec. 3231(a) defines an "employer" for RRTA purposes as a railroad


or a subsidiary of a railroad that "operates any equipment or facility or performs
any service (except ... casual service)) in connection with the transportation of

... property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, ...
storage, or handling of property transported by railroad."2 Thus, AL & I is an
"employer" under the RRTA--and therefore subject to RRTA liability--only if it
meets a two-part test: (1) is AL & I a railroad carrier or the subsidiary of a
railroad carrier and (2) does AL & I perform a regular, noncasual service for